Village of Whitehouse v. Tracy
[…] Village of Whitehouse v. Tracy

Moyer, C.J.,

dissenting. “The word, ‘exclusively,’ is significant and may not be ignored in a situation where exemption from taxation is claimed.” Carney v. Cleveland (1962), 173 Ohio St. 56, 58, 18 O.O.2d 256, 257, 180 N.E.2d 14, 16. Because the majority has not applied the plain words of the statute or the precedent controlling here, I dissent.

R.C. 5709.121 defines the term “exclusively” as:

“Real property * * * belonging * * * to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for * * * public purposes by * * * the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *:
« * * *
“(B) * * * made available under the direction or control of * * * the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its * * * public purposes and not with the view to profit.” (Emphasis added.)