Warman v. Tracy
[…] Warman v. Tracy

Douglas, J.

The BTA determined that the house owned by Mercy Memorial and used as a residence for nuns employed by the hospital is exempt from real property taxation. For the reasons that follow, we find that the decision of the BTA is neither unlawful nor unreasonable. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the BTA.

R.C. 5709.12(B) provides, in part:

“Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 5709.121 provides, in part:

“Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution, the state, or political subdivision, if it meets one of the following requirements:
U * * *
“(B) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.” (Emphasis added.)

*219In Cincinnati Nature Ctr., supra, 48 Ohio St.2d 122, 125, 2 O.O.3d 275, 277, 357 N.E.2d 381, 383, this court determined that: