The United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, Eastern Division, has certified the following question to this court for our determination:
[…] R.C. Chapter 1785 is silent on the issue of redemption of shares of stock issued by a legal professional association. Thus, we look to the provisions of R.C. Chapter 1701 relating to the issue of redemption. Specifically, R.C. 1701.23(A) provides, in part:
*232“By the express terms of shares of any class or series, such shares may be redeemable, in whole at one time or in part from time to time, at the option of the corporation, or at a specified time or event, in such manner and upon such conditions, price, and notice as are provided in said express terms.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 1701.01(1) provides that “[t]he ‘express terms’ of shares of a class are the statements expressed in the articles with respect to such shares.” The term “articles” is defined in R.C. 1701.01(D) to include “original articles of incorporation, agreements of merger or consolidation if and only to the extent that articles of incorporation are adopted or amended in the agreements as provided in this chapter, certificates of reorganization,