R.C. 5709.12(B) provides in part:
[…] The BTA determined that the land and the original three floors of the ten-story budding located at 340 East Town Street were exempt from taxation as being used exclusively for charitable purposes. For the reasons that follow, we find that the decision of the BTA is neither unlawful nor unreasonable. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the BTA.
R.C. 5709.12(B) provides in part:
“Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.” (Emphasis added.)
For the years in question, Grant no longer contests whether the top seven floors of the building were taxable. Likewise, the board of education does not contest the charitable-use status of the first three floors.