Contreras v. Ferro Corp.
[…] Since Contreras fits into R.C. 4113.52(A)(3), he was not required to first notify the company before reporting his fellow employees to appropriate law enforcement officials. Had the General Assembly intended to impose such a requirement, it could have required, as it did in (A)(1), that employees wait twenty-four hours before contacting a prosecutor. However, the language of R.C. 4113.52(A)(3) is clear and unambiguous and contains no such requirement.

When he heard of possible illegal conduct by other employees, Contreras was bound by statute to investigate. R.C. 4113.52(B) provides in part:

“No employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(3) of this section if the employee made a reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy of any information so reported, or as a result of the employee’s having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under that division.”