Contreras v. Ferro Corp.
[…] Contreras v. Ferro Corp.

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting. I dissent from the majority decision in part because it incorrectly holds that Contreras’s claim arises under R.C. 4113.52(A)(1). Instead, his claim arises under R.C. 4113.52(A)(3), which provides:

“If an employee becomes aware in the course of his employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of his employer and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify his supervisor or other responsible officer of his employer of the violation and. subsequently shall file with the supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.” (Emphasis added.).

It is obvious that R.C. 4113.52(A)(1) and (A)(3) are meant to address different situations and persons: (A)(1) contemplates an employer violation of law and (A)(3) involves an employee violation. It is just as obvious that (A)(3) governs Contreras’s situation.