Having complied with our statutory responsibility pursuant to R.C. 2929.05 to make an independent review of the record to “determine if the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances the trial jury * * * found the offender guilty of committing,” I do not find that this record supports a finding that Joseph was proven guilty of being a principal offender, ie., actual killer, in the felony-murder of Young. I therefore believe it is the duty of this court to disaffirm the sentence of death imposed upon Richard Joseph.
Deshler, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.. R.C. 2929.03 provides in part:
“(A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.”
. The indictment states:
“THE JURORS OF THE GRAND JURY of the State of Ohio, * * * do find and present that from on or about the 26th day of June, 1990 to on or about the 4th day of July, 1990, at Allen County, Ohio,