[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] affidavit did not comment upon Barreto’s authority to direct other employees or
upon the weight given to his hiring or firing recommendations, the district court
found that Barreto’s deposition testimony alone established that the third and
fourth prongs of the executive exemption had been met as a matter of law.
We conclude, however, that Barreto’s deposition testimony, when read in its
entirety, does not support the district court’s conclusion. First, regarding the third
prong, the Regulations define “two or more other employees” as either two full-
11
time workers or their equivalent. 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a). As to equivalency,
“[o]ne full-time and two half-time employees, for example, are equivalent to two
full-time employees. Four half-time employees are also equivalent.” Id.; Morgan,
551 F.3d at 1274. In his deposition, Barreto testified that the produce department
consisted of five employees, including himself, during his first week of
employment, but that after the first week, “two of them were reduced” and that