The majority in Larkins stated that “[t]he failure to strictly comply with R.C. 2945.05 by failing to file a properly executed written jury trial waiver under these unique circumstances is not a jurisdictional defect and did not affect the trial court’s authority to proceed with a bench trial.” Id. at 661, 653 N.E.2d at 703. Larkins relied on R.C. 2945.06 as support for the proposition that a trial court has jurisdiction for a bench trial only if the “defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code.”