(“Marathon”) on issues related to strict products liability and failure to warn. In arriving at its conclusion that summary judgment was improperly awarded to Marathon at the trial court level, the majority appears to bypass the primary step of determining whether Marathon is a manufacturer of vapor recovery systems (“VRS”) within the meaning of R.C. 2307.71(1). Because the evidence placed before the trial court compels a conclusion that Marathon is not a manufacturer of VRS within the meaning of R.C. 2307.71(1), I would affirm the appellate court’s opinion in all respects.
As defined in R.C. 2307.71(1), a “manufacturer” is “a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble or rebuild a product or a component of a product.” (Emphasis added.) The language employed in R.C. 2307.71(1) is directly imported from Section 402A of the Restatement of the Law 2d, Torts (1965) 347-348, and is consistent with the Restatement’s public policy designs.