State ex rel. Burch v. Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City School District Board of Education
[…] Rollins, supra, 40 Ohio St.3d at 127, 532 N.E.2d at 1293-1294. As a member of the collective bargaining unit, Burch was bound by the tutor compensation provisions of the collective bargaining agreements. Burch is not entitled to a higher rate than the hourly compensation specified in the agreements.

*220Burch further asserts that she is entitled to full-time pay for the 1992-1993 school year because the board violated R.C. 3319.12 by unlawfully reducing her salary. R.C. 3319.12 provides:

“Each board of education shall cause notice to be given annually not later than the first day of July to each teacher who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, as to the salary to be paid such teacher during such year. Such salary shall not be lower than the salary paid during the preceding school year unless such reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting the entire district. * * * 99

Contrary to Burch’s assertion, her “salary,” which was merely an hourly rate with no promise of a specific number of hours, was not reduced from the 1991-1992 school year to the 1992-1993 school year. Instead, it actually increased from $11.66 per hour to $13 per hour.