This court held that, in light of McGinnis’s attending physician’s continued certification of TTD, the DHO was powerless to retroactively terminate the claimant’s TTD. Likewise, in AT & T, we held that pursuant to former R.C. 4123.56, where an attending physician’s reports support TTD, a self-insured employer who successfully challenges the attending physician’s reports is not *596entitled to a termination of TTD retroactive to the date MMI was diagnosed by the nonattending physician.
The pertinent portion of former R.C. 4123.56 reads:
“In the case of an employer who has elected to pay compensation direct, payments shall be for a duration based upon the medical reports of the attending physician. If the employer disputes the attending physician’s report, payments may be terminated only upon application and hearing by a district hearing officer. Payments shall continue pending the determination of the matter, however payment shall not be made for such period when any employee has returned to work or when an employee’s treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to his former position of employment.” (138 Ohio Laws, Part 1,1984.)