In re Complaint Against Judge Harper
[…] *218Also of interest are the comments in Mayer construing R.C. 2701.12, then Gov.Bar R. VI (relating to suspension of judges for conduct that would bring the judicial office into disrepute), and the burden of proof required for a finding of misconduct warranting suspension or removal of a judge.2 R.C. 2701.12 lists several causes for removal or suspension, including “violation of such of the canons of judicial ethics adopted by the supreme court as would result in a substantial loss of public respect for the office.” R.C. 2701.12(A)(1). In Mayer, the appellant argued that the commission had erred in applying a lesser standard of proof than was appropriate.