Information assembled by law enforcement officials in connection with a probable or pending crimin
[…] Steckman, supra, at paragraph three of the syllabus.
Although the sealed investigative records indicate several possible areas of criminal conduct, all of the records are relevant to the respondents’ general investigation of the Brotherhood as well as the particular criminal offenses charged thus far. For example, the Brotherhood, Hornsby, and Taylor were charged with violating R.C. 1716.02 by failing to file annual charitable organization registration statements. R.C. 1716.02(A) provides that “[e]very charitable organization, except those exempted under section 1716.03 of the Revised Code, that intends to solicit contributions in this state by any means or have contributions solicited in this state on its behalf by any other person, charitable organization, commercial co-venturer, or professional solicitor, or that participates in a charitable sales promotion, prior to engaging in any of these activities and annually thereafter, shall file a registration statement with the attorney general upon a form prescribed by him.” The investigative records provide evidence of the Brotherhood’s solicitation of charitable contributions in Ohio over the course of several years, which is pertinent to the R.C. 1716.02(A) violations.