“The following credits shall be allowed against the income tax imposed by section 5747.02 of the Revised Code:
[…] The BTA determined that the SBT is neither a tax on income nor a tax measured by income and that, therefore, appellants were not entitled to a resident income tax credit under former R.C. 5747.05(B) relative to the single business taxes paid by Simplex to Michigan. The decision of the BTA is neither unlawful nor unreasonable and, accordingly, we affirm.
Decision affirmed.
Moyer, C.J., Resnick, F.E. Sweeney, Pfeifer, Cook and Lundberg Stratton, JJ., concur.. The current version of R.C. 5747.05 is substantially similar to the 1988 version of that statute in allowing a resident income tax credit. The current version of R.C. 5747.05 provides, in part:
“As used in this section, ‘income tax’ includes both a tax on net income and a tax measured by net income.
“The following credits shall be allowed against the income tax imposed by section 5747.02 of the Revised Code:
« 8}S íjí *
“(B) The lesser of division (B)(1) or (2) of this section: