Delta Health Group Inc. v. Royal Surplus Lines Insurance
[…] If the instructions accurately reflect the law, the trial judge is given wide discretion as to the style and wording.” Wright v. CSX Transport. Inc., 375 F.3d 1252, 1256 (11th Cir. 2004). Furthermore, “[w]e will not disturb a jury’s verdict unless the charge, taken as a whole, is erroneous and prejudicial.” Mosher v. Speedstar Div. of AMCA Int’l, 979 F.2d 823, 824 (11th Cir. 1992). DISCUSSION A. Attorney’s Fees After trial, Delta and Royal both moved for attorney’s fees, each claiming to be the prevailing party in the suit. Delta moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1).1 Delta argued it received judgment for purposes of § 1 Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1) provides: “Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the 5 627.428(1) because Delta prevailed in its claim for declaratory judgment that Royal owed Delta a duty to defend, and because Delta prevailed on indemnification for settlement costs in one of the thirty-six underlying suits.