State v. Keith
[…] Appellant’s counsel made no objection to the court’s preliminary instruction and thus waived all but plain error. See State v. Slagle (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 597, 605, 605 N.E.2d 916, 925. Plain error is an obvious error or defect in the trial proceedings that affects a substantial right. Crim.R. 52(B). Under this standard, reversal is warranted only when the outcome of the trial clearly would have been different without the error. State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 7 O.O.3d 178, 372 N.E.2d 804, paragraph two of the syllabus.

R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) states that “[i]f the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment * * * the court shall impose the sentence recommended of the jury upon the offender.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court’s instruction accurately reflected the law.