Prohibition
[…] That procedure is foreign to any procedure I know about. Further, when any order is issued in case No. 98-364, will it also include the DeRolph case number? If so, then that would not be accurate. If not, then DeRolph does not need to be brought back before the court to resolve Zanotti.
As to our issuing a peremptory writ of mandamus, there is clear authority for that action. R.C. 2731.06 provides that “[w]hen the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it, a court, in the first instance, may allow a peremptory mandamus.”
Finally, with regard to mandamus, the relator asks the we “issue a writ of mandamus directing the Respondents to consolidate the case entitled David P. *1250Zanotti vs. Bob Taft, Case No. 98CVH02-1355, now pending in the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County with the case entitled DeRolph v.