State ex rel. Mallory v. Public Employees Retirement Board
[…] In creating the commission and appointing the Franklin County Public Defender, the board of county commissioners acted pursuant to the authority vested in them by the General Assembly. In that same vein, the commission and Kura followed the statutory scheme of the Public Defender Act in creating the FCPDO. See R.C. 120.15(B) (“In carrying out the responsibilities and performing the duties of his office, the county public defender shall: [1] Maintain an office, approved by the commission * * *.”); R.C. 120.14(B) (“The commission shall determine the qualifications and size of the supporting staff and facilities and other requirements needed to maintain and operate the office of the county public defender.”); R.C. 120.14(C) (“In administering the office of county public defender, the commission shall: [1] Recommend to the county commissioners an annual operating budget which is subject to the review, amendment, and approval of the board of county commissioners.”). Further, the state reimbursed Franklin County for some of the operating expenses of the FCPDO in accordance with R.C. 120.18(A).