United Transportation Union Insurance v. Tracy
[…] A fraternal benefit society may “create, maintain, and operate charitable, benevolent, or educational institutions for the benefit of its members and their families.” R.C. 3921.12. See, also, R.C. 3921.05.2 To that end, a fraternal benefit society may enter into contractual obligations to provide, among other benefits, death, endowment, annuity, and life insurance payments to its members and their dependents. R.C. 3921.16.

R.C. 3921.24 provides an exemption from certain taxes for fraternal benefit societies. R.C. 3921.24 states:

“Every fraternal benefit society organized or licensed under this chapter is hereby declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds are exempt from all state, county, district, municipal, and school taxes other than franchise taxes and taxes on real estate.” (Emphasis added.)

United contends that R.C. 3921.24 (former R.C. 3921.40)3 exempts fraternal benefit societies like itself from assessment of the state use tax.