United Transportation Union Insurance v. Tracy
[…] Celina Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bowers (1965), 5 Ohio St.2d 12, 34 O.O.2d 7, 213 N.E.2d 175, paragraph one of the syllabus. See, also, Philips Industries, Inc. v. Limbach (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 100, 101, 524 N.E.2d 161, 161-162. Further, “[o]ur duty is limited to a determination of whether the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals was unreasonable or unlawful.” Id.

In arguing that it is exempt from paying the use tax, United has set forth a selective reading of R.C. 3921.24. By its very terms, the statute does not exempt United from paying use taxes. Instead, R.C. 3921.24 specifically states that “funds” of a fraternal benefit society are exempt from “all state, county, district, municipal, and school taxes other than franchise taxes and taxes on real estate.” United gives little, if any, significance to the term “funds,” which precedes the language “all state * * * taxes.”

The term “funds” is not defined in R.C. Chapter 3921. The BTA therefore looked to a definition of the term as it was defined in a former edition of Black’s Law Dictionary.