[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] when given the opportunity to do so forecloses our review of this issue on appeal.
B. Fact Findings Regarding Notices of Deficiency
The IRS notifies a taxpayer of a tax deficiency by certified or registered
1
Navolio has paralegal training and has filed past law suits against the United States.
This experience and training clearly helped Navolio, who ably defended himself in the instant
proceedings. Among other things, Navolio successfully opposed the government’s motion for
summary judgment and its motion to enforce a settlement agreement.
9
mail. 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). The mailing of a valid notice of deficiency is a
statutory prerequisite to a tax assessment and collection by the IRS. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6213(a); Tavano v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 986 F.2d 1389, 1390 (11th Cir.
1993).
“This notice shall be sufficient if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known
address.” Pugsley v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 749 F.2d 691, 692 (11th Cir.
1985) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6212(b)(1). The
taxpayer has “the burden of providing the IRS with a clear and concise notification
of any change in address.”