City of Lancaster v. Fairfield County Budget Commission
[…] City of Lancaster v. Fairfield County Budget Commission

Lundberg Stratton, J.,

dissenting. Because I favor an interpretation that is reasonable and gives effect to what I believe is the legislative intent of the statute, I must respectfully dissent. I believe that the phrase in R.C. 5747.53 and 5747.63, “the legislative authority of the city, located wholly or partially in the *247county, with the greatest population,” renders the statutes ambiguous. Proof of its ambiguity is the fact that several counties in Ohio, the BTA, and now this court have interpreted the phrase in different ways.