In making that argument, Lakeside attempts to meet the requirement of R.C. 5715.19(A)(1) that restricts the filing of a complaint to persons “owning taxable real property in the county.” We disagree.
In considering Lakeside’s contention, we must first determine whether Kimmelman, as a limited partner, is an owner of Lakeside’s real property. Lakeside’s contention that Kimmelman is an owner of its real property is based primarily upon R.C. 1775.05(A) and 1775.24(A). R.C. 1775.05(A) provides that “[a] partnership is an association of two or more, persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” R.C. 1775.24(A) provides that “[a] partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.”