*436I. BATSON ISSUE
[…] This court permitted a jury to review victim-impact evidence in State v. Fautenberry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 435, 440, 650 N.E.2d 878, 883, where the court found that “evidence which depicts both the circumstances surrounding the commission of the murder and also the impact of. the murder on the victim’s family may be admissible during both the guilt and sentencing phases.” (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 440, 650 N.E.2d at 882-883.
Later, in State v. Wogenstahl (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 344, 662 N.E.2d 311, this court noted that R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that “in making a determination whether a death sentence should be imposed, ‘[t]he court, and the trial jury if the offender was tried by a jury, shall consider * * * any evidence raised at trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing or to any factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death, shall hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, and any other factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death, and shall hear the statement, if any, of the offender, and the arguments, if any, of counsel for the defense and prosecution, that are relevant to the penalty that should be imposed on the offender.’ (Emphasis added.)” Id. at 352-353, 662 N.E.2d at 319.
As recently as last year, this court held that “in attempting to refute or rebut the mitigating evidence offered, relevant victim-impact evidence is permissible other evidence pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(D)(2).” (Emphasis sic.) State v.