East Canton Education Ass'n v. McIntosh
[…] The school board’s action in June offering to hire McIntosh as an administrator thus did not occur “after [McIntosh] attainted] continuing service status.” The first paragraph of the syllabus does not apply to the facts of this case because McIntosh never accepted the offer of a continuing teacher’s contract and never obtained that status. The syllabus describes consequences that follow after a teacher has attained continuing service status by both having been offered, and having accepted, a continuing contract.

R.C. 3319.11 indeed creates presumptions that a teacher has accepted employment actually offered, or statutorily required to be offered, by a board of education “unless [the teacher] notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the first day of June” preceding the school year to be covered in the contract. R.C. 3319.11(B)(1), (C)(2), (C)(3), (D), and (E).