State v. Climaco, Climaco, Seminatore, Lefkowitz & Garofoli Co., L.P.A.
[…] State v. Climaco, Climaco, Seminatore, Lefkowitz & Garofoli Co., L.P.A.

Francis E. Sweeney, Sr., J.

We are asked to determine whether the statute of limitations in R.C. 2901.13 barred appellant’s prosecution for falsification. For the following reasons, we find that it did. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals.

The February 1, 1996 indictment alleged that appellant knowingly made false statements in violation of R.C. 2921.13 when it filed its June and October 1993 “Employer of Legislative Agent Updated Registration Statements.” R.C. 2921.13(A)(7) states, “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * The statement is in -writing on or in connection with a report or return that is required or authorized by law.” A violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(7) is a first-degree misdemeanor.

R.C. 2901.13 sets forth the statute of limitations for criminal prosecutions. It stated: