On appeal by the state, appellee, with respect to this ruling, did not file a cross-appeal. In this regard, appellant claims that the contentions set forth in appellee’s second proposition of law have not been properly preserved for review and thus are waived pursuant to App.R. 3(C)(1). However, assuming for purposes of argument that appellee’s contentions are properly before us, we find that they are without merit because we agree with the trial court’s holding that at the time of appellee’s arrest the Lakewood Police had sufficient cause to arrest him even without a warrant. R.C. 2935.03(B)(1) provides that “[w]hen there is reasonable ground to believe that an offense of violence * * * has been committed within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is * * * employed * * * a peace officer * * * may arrest and detain * * * any person whom the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the violation.” It is clear that the information derived from the investigation by the Lakewood Police Department prior to appellee’s arrest provided the police with reasonable cause to arrest him.