R.C. 3937.18(C) provides that “[a] named insured or applicant may reject or accept both c
[…] The principal issue in this case is whether the insurance policy-covering Schumacher’s truck contained UM coverage by operation of law pursuant to R.C. 3937.18. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that Motorists provided automobile insurance to Relay Express without offering UM coverage, that Relay Express did not expressly reject UM coverage, and, therefore, that the policy covering Schumacher’s truck contained UM coverage by operation of law. Accordingly, we conclude that summary judgment was improperly granted.
R.C. 3937.18(A) provides that “[n]o automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds: (1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage * * *. (2) Underinsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor