State v. Carter
[…] Carter has failed to show that any actions by the prosecutor denied him a fair trial. Carter’s third proposition of law is rejected.

Incompetency to Stand Trial

In his fourth proposition of law, Carter argues that he was incompetent to stand trial “because his paranoid personality did not permit him to trust his lawyers.” The trial court appointed an expert to examine Carter, and a hearing on competency was held, after which the trial court determined that Carter was competent to stand trial.

The standard for competency is set out in R.C. 2945.37(G), which provides: “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial }£ jfc :jí JJ

Carter does not argue that he was incapable of understanding the nature of the proceedings against him; instead, he focuses his argument on his inability to assist his defense counsel. During the first competency hearing, Dr.