Former R.C. 1707.44(B) provided: '
[…] Accordingly, Hurd cannot be convicted of making false representations in regard to registering transactions by description.1 We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
Judgment affirmed.
Moyer, C.J., Douglas and F.E. Sweeney, JJ., concur. Resnick, Cook and Lundberg Stratton, JJ., dissent.. It is possible that Hurd could have been charged with making false representations for the purpose of “selling” securities, R.C. 1707.44(B)(4), making false statements “with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official’s official function,” R.C. 2921.13(A)(3), making false statements “with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release, or provider agreement,” R.C. 2921.13(A)(5), or making false statements “in writing on or in connection with a report or return [which] is required or authorized by law,” R.C. 2921.13(A)(7).