The BTA found that “the property in question was acquired by 1-670 Corporation in its capacity as an agent and instrumentality of the city of Columbus, per Columbus City Ordinance No. 1891-86.” The BTA found that the “property in question constitutes public property.” The BTA also found the property to be used exclusively for a public purpose and therefore affirmed the Tax Commissioner’s decision.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
The BTA exempted this property under R.C. 5709.08, which provides: “Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation.”
For property to be exempt under R.C. 5709.08, (1) it must be public property, (2) it must be used for a public purpose, and (3) the use must be exclusively for a public purpose. Carney v. Cleveland (1962), 173 Ohio St. 56, 18 O.O.2d 256, 180 N.E.2d 14, paragraph one of the syllabus.