Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Cardinal Fed. S. & L. Assn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 13, 73 O.O.2d 83, 336 N.E.2d 433, paragraph four of the syllabus. Any finding of fact by the BTA must be supported by the evidence. Hawthorn *566Mellody, Inc. v. Lindley (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 47, 19 O.O.3d 234, 417 N.E.2d 1257, syllabus. We also require the BTA to state what evidence it considers relevant in reaching a value determination. Howard v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 195, 197, 524 N.E.2d 887, 889.

R.C. 5717.01, applicable to appeals from a board of revision to the BTA, provides that “[t]he county board of revision shall * * * certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith.” After the BTA receives the transcript, there are several different ways it can proceed.