Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Columbus Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 13, 15, 665 N.E.2d 1098, 1101. When the BTA reviewed the transcript in this case, it found that “[t]here is no evidence or other information in the statutory transcript to explain the action taken by the BOR.” By affirming the BOR’s valuation, the BTA affirmed a valuation that was not supported by any evidence.

The duty of the BTA on an appeal from a board of revision is set forth in R.C. 5717.03, which provides that “the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation * * * is complained of.” Therefore, in an appeal from a board of revision it is the BTA’s duty “is to establish the taxable value of the property.”