Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Therefore, in an appeal from a board of revision it is the BTA’s duty “is to establish the taxable value of the property.” Columbus Bd. of Edn., supra, 76 Ohio St.3d at 15, 665 N.E.2d at 1101. However, in this matter the BTA stated that it had no competent and probative evidence on which to base its determination. The BTA is not without the statutory authority to resolve the issue presented in this appeal. R.C. 5717.01 provides that the BTA “may order the hearing of additional evidence, and it may make such investigation concerning the appeal as it deems proper.”

We cannot affirm a determination of value by the BTA that is not supported by sufficient probative evidence. On remand, the BTA is to take whatever action it deems necessary in order to determine the valuation of the parcels of property at issue.