This case is now before this
[…] Interpretation and construction should not result in a decision so technical or narrow as to defeat the compensatory objective of the Act.” Fulton, Ohio Workers’ Compensation Law (2 Ed.1998) 9, Section 1.7. We now turn to a discussion of those relevant factors.
The foundation for Ohio’s workers’ compensation system is the Ohio Constitution. In 1912, the Ohio Constitution was amended to adopt an enabling provision authorizing the enactment of legislation for the compensation of workers injured in the workplace. See Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. “[L]aws may be passed * * * determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom.” In accordance with this mandate, the General *41Assembly promulgated the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Act, R.C. Chapter 4123. “ ‘[FJounded upon wise, beneficent and humanitarian principles,’ workers’ compensation provides in the interests of justice a salutary measure designed for the protection