Clark v. Scarpelli
[…] But the role of a court is not to decide what the law should say; rather, the role of this court is to interpret what the law says as it has been written by the General Assembly — regardless of whether it constitutes sound policy. Cablevision of the Midwest, Inc. v. Gross (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 541, 544, 639 N.E.2d 1154, 1156 (“A court’s role is to interpret, not legislate”).

D. UIM Coverage is not Triggered in This Case

Following this court’s decisions in Andrews and Savoie, the General Assembly amended the setoff provision of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) in 1994 with the passage of S.B. 20. Both the S.B. 20 version and current R.C. 3937.18(A)(2)5 provide:

“The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.” 145 Ohio Laws, Part I, 211.