Clark v. Scarpelli
[…] I disagree for two reasons.

First, the express words chosen by the General Assembly in the enacted statute and in the uncodified law evince a public policy contrary to that policy espoused by the majority. The second sentence of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) as amended by S.B. 20 states, as the majority recognizes, that underinsured motorist coverage is not excess insurance to other applicable coverages. That sentence provides that “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage * * * shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater- than that which would be available under the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident.” (Emphasis added.) 145 Ohio Laws, Part I, 210-211. While this declaration of purpose does not preclude equal recovery, neither does it guarantee equal recovery. Rather, the sentence operates only as a limitation on the amount of recovery through UIM coverage.