Between December 23, 1996 and December 13, 1999, Sidney Ordinance No. 131.18 provided:
[…] Akron (1962), 116 Ohio App. 417, 22 O.O.2d 251, 188 N.E.2d 607; see, also, 2000 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 2000-007, fn. 4.
Third, even assuming that R.C. 5923.05 conferred a legal right on Frilling to the requested military leave and compensation, relators failed to specifically allege that Frilling satisfied the statutory prerequisite for these benefits. R.C. 5923.05(E) mandates that each permanent employee entitled to this leave “shall submit to the permanent public employee’s appointing authority the published order authorizing the call or order to the uniformed services or a written statement from the appropriate military commander authorizing that service, prior to being credited with such leave.” (Emphasis added.) S.Ct.Prac.R. X(4)(B) requires the pleading of specific facts in mandamus actions in this court rather than unsupported conclusions. State ex rel. Taxpayers Coalition v.