Between December 23, 1996 and December 13, 1999, Sidney Ordinance No. 131.18 provided:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In December 1999, this ordinance was amended to provide for twenty-two days military leave in any calendar year.
In addition, the collective bargaining agreement between the FOP and Sidney contained a comparable military leave provision that provided that this leave shall not exceed fifteen days in any fiscal year and that paid military leave is “the difference between the employee’s regular salary and all governmental money received for such military leave, excluding any transportation reimbursement received.”
These provisions confer lesser benefits than R.C. 5923.05, which provides for military leave “without loss of pay” for permanent public employees. R.C. 5923.05(A). Effective September 18, 1997, R.C. 5923.05(F) was amended to provide that “[a]ny permanent public employee of a political subdivision whose *401employment is governed by a collective bargaining agreement with provision for the performance of service in the uniformed services shall abide by the terms of that collective bargaining agreement with respect to the performance of such service, except that no collective bargaining agreement may afford fewer rights and benefits than are conferred under this section.” (Emphasis added.) 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7806, 7875.
Since September 18, 1997, Frilling has been on requested leaves of absence from his job with Sidney while serving in the United States Air Force Reserve and the Ohio Air National Guard.