On April 17, we stayed Scott’s execution after the cour
[…] Scott asserts that the state must bear the burden of proving that all condemned prisoners are competent to be executed.
Scott claims that the trial court arbitrarily assigned the burden of proof to the defense during the probable cause inquiry. However, sanity and competence are generally presumed. One who challenges either mental responsibility for crimes or competence to be tried must bear the burden of proof to challenge those presumptions. See State v. Austin (1905), 71 Ohio St. 317, 73 N.E. 218; R.C. 2945.37(G), 2901.05(C)(2), and 2901.01(A)(14).
Moreover, R.C. 2949.29 states that the burden of proof to challenge competency is on the defense. R.C. 2949.29(C) provides: “In all proceedings under this section, the convict is presumed not to be insane, and the court shall find that the convict is not insane unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the convict is insane.” Thus, the trial court properly found that “the burden of proof is on the defense to show probable cause that Mr. Scott fits the definition of insanity as outlined in O.R.C. § 2949.28.”