Board of Education v. Zaino
[…] The board of education may participate in the hearing by the Tax Commissioner upon request to the Tax Commissioner. R.C. 5715.27(C) and (D). Additionally, R.C. 5715.27(E) and 5715.27(F) allow complaints against a continued exemption to be filed with the Tax Commissioner, who is empowered to consider such complaints and certify his or her findings to the auditor. Finally, the Board of Tax Appeals hears appeals from decisions under R.C. 5715.27. R.C. 5717.02.

It is true that R.C. 5715.27 specifically refers to R.C. 3735.67. R.C. 5715.27(D) gives the Tax Commissioner the authority to “act upon an application at any time prior to that date upon receipt of a written waiver from each such board of education, or, in the case of exemptions authorized by section 725.02, 1728.10, 3735.67, 5709.41, 5709.62, or 5709.63 of the Revised Code, upon the request of the property owner.” (Emphasis added.) However, the procedure for revocation of an exemption granted pursuant to R.C. 3735.65 et seq. conspicuously lacks any involvement on the part of the Tax Commissioner.