On July 6, 2001, the committee filed the referendum petition with the Lorain City Auditor. The petition consisted of seventy-one part-petitions a
[…] See R.C. 3501.38(A); cf. R.C. 3519.15, which applies a similar standard to statewide initiative and referendum petitions.
R.C. 3501.38(F); Knowingly Permitting Unqualified Persons to Sign
The Osters next contend that the board abused its discretion and disregarded R.C. 3501.38(F) by not invalidating an additional six hundred and eighty-four signatures on part-petitions in which the circulators knowingly permitted unquali*487fied persons to sign. The Osters claim that the circulators knew that persons who were not yet registered were unqualified to sign the referendum petition.
R.C. 3501.38(F) provides that “[i]f a circulator knowingly permits an unqualified person to sign a petition paper or permits a person to write a name other than the person’s own on a petition paper, that petition paper is invalid; otherwise, the signature of a person not qualified to sign shall be rejected but shall not invalidate the other valid signatures on the paper.” “The word ‘knowingly,’ as used in the statute, is used in its ordinary and common meaning that one is aware of existing facts.” State ex rel. Carson v. Jones (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 70, 72, 53 O.O.2d 116, 117, 263 N.E.2d 567, 568; State ex rel. Citizens for Responsible Taxation v. Scioto Cty.