35 F.3d 570
[…] In order to determine the elements of a sex discrimination discharge claim, the district court relied upon the decision of the Supreme Court of Washington in Grimwood v. University of Puget Sound, 753 P.2d 517 (Wash.1988), involving an age discrimination claim, and the decision of the Court of Appeal in Jones v. Kitsap County Sanitary Landfill, Inc., 803 P.2d 841 (Wash.Ct.App.1991), involving a race discrimination claim. Both of these matters were filed under Revised Code of Washington Annotated section 49.60.180(2), the same statute relied upon by Brinkley in prosecuting his sex discrimination claim. Section 49.60.180(2) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for any employer to "discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin." Wash.Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 49.60.180(2) (West 1990).
In Grimwood, the plaintiff, a 61-year-old male, was terminated from his position as Director of Food Services from the University of Puget Sound.