35 F.3d 571
[…] The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3
Housley asserted a Bivens claim based on Fourth Amendment violations. See Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971)
Housley asserted that defendants violated Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. Secs. 2510-2520
We address the issue whether the district court erred by subjecting Housley's complaint to a heightened pleading standard in a companion published opinion
See 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2401(b) ("[A] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.")
See 18 U.S.C. 2520(e) (requiring civil actions to be commenced no later than two years after the date the claimant "first has a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.")