35 F.3d 573
[…] Louisiana, 112 S.Ct. 1780 (1992), renders Sec. 4243 unconstitutional. We affirm.
* On July 31, 1986, Phelps was found not guilty by reason of insanity on charges of possessing, manufacturing, and placing pipe bombs in five San Francisco locations.1 Phelps was committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4243(e) and was placed in the Federal Medical Center in Springfield ("FMC Springfield"). Phelps was subsequently transferred to the Federal Medical Facility in Rochester ("FMC Rochester").
In 1988 and 1989, Phelps moved for release under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4247(h). On both occasions, the district court held hearings to determine the appropriateness of the release. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4243(f). At these hearings, Phelps had "the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4243(e). At both hearings, the district court found that Phelps failed to make such a showing and denied Phelps's requests to be released.