35 F.3d 573
[…] United States, 463 U.S. 354, 365 (1983) (internal citations omitted)). Thus, the Due Process Clause permits the government to confine an insanity acquittee " 'until such time as he has regained his sanity or is no longer a danger to himself or society.' " Id. at 1784 (quoting Jones, 463 U.S. at 368).
Phelps contends that Sec. 4243 is unconstitutional because it requires an insanity acquittee to prove both (1) that he is no longer dangerous; and (2) that he is not mentally ill. This contention is without merit: Sec. 4243 clearly provides that an insanity acquittee must prove only "that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4243(d) (emphasis added). Thus, an insanity acquittee's continued detention requires that the acquittee present a danger to society that is tied to his mental illness.