State ex rel. United Auto Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation
[…] {¶ 6} Today, however, we have the BWC and various employers asking us not to apply what appears to be a clear and, by their own admission, unambiguous statute. They argue policy and say that approving the action of the BWC is the “right” thing to do. Where is a court to turn?

{¶ 7} It appears that the case is neither difficult nor cloudy. The statute is clear, and the law is unambiguous. R.C. 4123.32 provides:

{¶ 8} “The administrator of workers’ compensation, with the advice and consent of the workers’ compensation oversight commission, shall adopt rules with respect to the collection, maintenance, and disbursements of the state insurance fund including all of the following: