concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
{¶ 50} The majority holds that “pursuant to its authority under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the juvenile court may determine whether a shared custody agreement between Teri and Shelly is in the best interests of the children.” In deciding this, the majority states that “the juvenile court has jurisdiction to determine the custody of the Bonfield children pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) without reference to R.C. 3109.0k” (Emphasis added.) I cannot agree.
{¶ 51} As the majority correctly notes, R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) provides that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code “to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state.” This statutory provision merely empowers a juvenile court to entertain custody determination actions; it does not, however, provide the enabling mechanism by which such actions come before the juvenile court.