Respondents filed an answer, and the parties filed evidence and briefs pursuant to the expedited election schedule in S.CtPrac.R. X(9).
{¶ 6} This cause is now before the court on the merits.
{¶ 7} Relators seek a writ of mandamus to compel the county council and the board of elections to place the proposed charter amendment on the November 5, 2002 election ballot.
{¶ 8} Section 4, Article X of the Ohio Constitution provides for the submission of county charter amendments by the county legislative authority upon petition of eight percent of county electors:
{¶ 9} “The Legislative authority (which includes the Board of County Commissioners) of any county may by a two-thirds vote of its members, or upon petition of eight per cent of the electors of the county as certified by the election authorities of the county shall forthwith, by resolution submit to the electors of the county the question, ‘Shall a county charter commission be chosen?’ * * *
{¶ 10} “* * *