State ex rel. Semik v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 334, 335-336, 617 N.E.2d 1120. Petitioners must comply with statutes that do not conflict with the Ohio Constitution and the city charter before the county council has a duty to submit a charter amendment to the voters. See Hackworth, 97 Ohio St.3d 110, 2002-Ohio-5334, 776 N.E.2d 1050, at ¶ 31.
{¶ 25} Nonconflicting provisions of R.C. 3501.38 apply to charter amendment petitions. See, e.g., Morris v. Macedonia City Council (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 52, 55, 641 N.E.2d 1075. Both R.C. 3501.38(J), as amended on August 28, 2001, and R.C. 3599.36, as amended on December 9, 1997, require that all petitions and other documents relating to any election matter be accompanied by the following statement in boldface capital letters: “WHOEVER COMMITS ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS GUILTY OF A FELONY OF THE FIFTH DEGREE.” 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7608, 7667. During the period from December 9, 1997, until August 28, 2001, there were conflicting statutory requirements for the appropriate election-falsification statement. Stutzman v. Madison Cty. Bd. of Elections (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 511, 517, 757 N.E.2d 297.