I. Facts and Case History
[…] {¶ 76} In this unsworn statement, appellant stated, “And the only mitigating factor that I feel needs addressed, the evidence at the trial produced no evidence of a mental defect shortly prior to this. * * * And basically what I am saying is there is nothing of a mitigatory factor that can outweigh the aggravating circumstances that occurred that most notably of two people’s lives being wiped out.”
{¶ 77} Notwithstanding the fact that appellant presented no mitigating evidence, R.C. 2929.05(A) mandates that we “shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case * * (Emphasis added.) Upon independent assessment, the evidence proves beyond a reasonable doubt the aggravating circumstance in this case: that Vrabel murdered Susan, his live-in companion, and Lisa Clemente, his daughter, as a course of conduct in killing two or more persons. R.C. 2929.04(A)(5).