State v. Williams
[…] Drope v. Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103. “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” State v. Berry (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 650 N.E.2d 433, citing Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815.

{¶ 61} The relevant statute, R.C. 2945.37(B), requires a competency hearing if a request is made before trial. That section also specifies that “[i]f the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue *451only for good cause shown.” Thus, we have recognized that “the decision as to whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has commenced is in the court’s discretion.” State v.