Facts and Procedural History
[…] The arbitrator interpreted Article V to allow the changing of a single day’s shift, rather than simply allowing management to permanently change a fire fighter’s annual shift selection. The arbitrator concluded that the two articles read in conjunction allowed arrowing.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2711.10 provides, “In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
{¶ 13} The public policy favoring arbitration requires that courts have only limited authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities v. Mahoning Cty. TMR Edn. Assn.