Facts and Procedural History
[…] Cty. of Riverside (2003), 106 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1291, 131 Cal.Rptr.2d 454; Mass. Corr. Officers Federated Union v. Sheriff of Bristol Cty. (2002), 55 Mass.App.Ct. 285, 291, 770 N.E.2d 528, citing Elkouri & Elkouri, How Arbitration Works (5th Ed.1997) 632; Reno v. Reno Fire Dept. (1995), 111 Nev. 1004, 1009-1010, 899 P.2d 1115; Seton Co. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review (Pa.Commw.1995), 663 A.2d 296, 299; Oshkosh Paraprofessional Edn. Assn. v. Oshkosh Area School Dist. (1995), 198 Wis.2d 388, 542 N.W.2d 238 (unpublished disposition; opinion at 1995 WL 702403).
. R.C. 2711.10 reads, “In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * (D) [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers * *
. {¶ a} R.C. 2711.11 reads:
{¶ b} “In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
{¶ c} “(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;