State v. Kaplowitz
[…] State v. Kaplowitz, 97 Ohio St.3d 1480, 2002-Ohio-6866, 780 N.E.2d 285. This cause is now before this court upon our determination that a conflict exists.

{¶ 7} The General Assembly amended the aggravated vehicular assault statute, R.C. 2903.08, effective March 23, 2000. As noted above, Kaplowitz committed the offense before the amendment and was sentenced after the amendment. Today this court must decide whether the former or the amended version of the aggravated vehicular assault statute applies.

{¶ 8} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the commission of a crime but before sentence is imposed:

{¶ 9} “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”

{¶ 10} Thus, it is necessary to examine the two versions of the aggravated vehicular assault statute. At the time of the commission of the crime, R.C. 2903.08, provided: