*289{¶ 116} In reviewing a record for sufficiency, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. “[T]he weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of the facts.” State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 39 O.O.2d 366, 227 N.E.2d 212, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 117} R.C. 2903.02 proscribes murder as follows: “(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *.” R.C. 2923.02(A) defines “attempt” as “purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, * * * engage[ing] in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
{¶ 118} Bryan argues that the evidence fails to establish that he purposely attempted to murder Niedhammer. As he testified at trial, Bryan asserts that he was trapped behind another vehicle on East 39th Street, got out of his car, and attempted to flee.