Park Corp. v. City of Brook Park
[…] The I-X center now sits within the city limits of Cleveland. As a result, Chapter 709 has no further application to the I-X Center, and all that is at stake between the parties in this case is the three years of taxes paid by I-X *169Corporation in 1999, 2000, and 2001. Park Corporation admits that the I-X center is now subject to Cleveland’s eight percent parking tax.

{¶ 14} The cause is before this court upon the acceptance of a discretionary-appeal.

Law and Analysis

{¶ 15} R.C. 715.09 specifically allows a municipality to impose a tax of up to eight percent on the parking, storing, or housing of a motor vehicle:

{¶ 16} “A municipal corporation that imposes an excise or any other tax on the parking, housing, or storage of a motor vehicle in a lot, building, or other facility used for parking, housing, or otherwise storing motor vehicles shall not impose the tax at a rate greater than eight per cent of the fee or consideration charged for the parking, housing, or storage of the motor vehicle.”

{¶ 17} Thus, the city of Brook Park was well within its delegated powers when it imposed the tax of eight percent on exhibition-center parking.