RAAA cross-appealed from the court of appeals’ judgment. The cause is now before the court upon the acceptance of a discretionary appeal and cross-appeal.
{¶ 5} An order granting a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss is subject to de novo review. See Cincinnati v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 95 Ohio St.3d 416, 2002-Ohio-2480, 768 N.E.2d 1136, ¶ 4-5. In reviewing whether a motion to dismiss should be granted, we accept as true all factual allegations in the complaint. Mitchell v. Lawson Milk Co. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192, 532 N.E.2d 753.
{¶ 6} At the time the note in question was executed, R.C. 1707.01(B) defined “security” as “any certificate or instrument that represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. It includes * * * promissory notes, all forms of commercial paper, evidences of indebtedness, bonds, debentures, * * * [and] any instrument evidencing a promise or an agreement to pay money * * Am.Sub.H.B. No. 695, 147 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5380, 5381.
{¶ 7} Critical to resolving the issue in this case is determining the purpose of, the second sentence of the definition.